By a Philadelphia, PA Car Accident Injury Lawyer
[…] When such exceptions apply, limited tort drivers will be deemed to have full tort, and they may then sue for pain and suffering damages, as well as economic damages.
Exceptions to Limited Tort
In a previous blog, Philadelphia, PA Car Accidents – What You Need to Know About Limited Tort, we provided specific exceptions to limited tort. In this two part blog, we will provide specific examples of these exceptions.
Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL), section 1705(d)(3) provides:
An individual otherwise bound by the limited tort election shall retain full tort rights if injured while an occupant of a motor vehicle other than a private passenger motor vehicle.
The question then becomes, what is a motor vehicle other than a private passenger motor vehicle? This is defined in Section 1702, which provides:
“Private passenger motor vehicle.” A four-wheel motor vehicle, except recreational vehicles not intended for highway use, which is insured by a natural person and: